Trophies

2023 racing trophies

Trophy No. 

Name of Trophy 

Event 

Coronation Trophy 

RCC Open 2nd July overall winner 

Forester Cup 

RCC first club series winner 

Eastwood Trophy  

RCC Open 16th July overall winner 

9a 

Hugh Bachelor Cup 

Toppers second club series winner 

13 

H.C. Bolingbroke Challenge Bowl 

YBOD Open 21st May overall winner 

14 

Sir Henry Holmes Trophy 

YBOD Combined series winner 

16 

Junior Plate 

First laser Dinghy Open 7th Aug 

18 

Dolle Cup 

YBOD Open 18th June winner 

19 

Second W.L. Clabburn Trophy 

YBOD Open 10th Sept winner 

24 

Ralph Watling Salver 

BOD Open 1st Oct winner 

26 

Yare Sailing Club Challenge Cup 

Second place Classic Dinghy Open 7th Aug 

27 

Benjamin Crowe Challenge Cup 

Allcomers B second club series winner 

30 

Marks Cup (Norfolk Dinghy) 

Dinghy Open Day 12th June winner 

31 

Halcyon Cup 

Laser first club series winner 

33 

Enterprise Challenge Bowl 

Allcomers B first club series winner 

34 

Clementine Cup  

First Solo Dinghy Open Day 12th June 

35 

N.B.Y.C. Enterprise Trophy 

Laser second club series winner 

36 

Kigwema Trophy 

First Solo Dinghy Open Day 7th Aug 

37 

Tiscombe Salver 

BOD Open 23rd July winner 

38 

W.L. Clabburn Yeoman Trophy 

Yeoman Open 13th Aug winner 

39 

John H Wilson Trophy 

Yeoman Nationals 26th June winner 

40 

Yeoman Trophy 

Yeoman first club series winner 

44a 

Stevenson Cup (Open) 

Dinghy Open Day 4th Sept winner 

45 

Wayfarer Trophy 

Dinghy Open Day 12th June winner 

46 

Wroxham Broad Wayfarer Trophy 

First Yeoman Keelboat Open 22nd May 

49 

Wroxham Sailing Match 1823 Cup 

Dinghy Open Day 7th Aug winner 

50 

Wroxham Sailing Match 1813 Cup  

First Topper Dinghy Open Day 7th Aug 

53 

Commodore’s Cup 

First Laser Dinghy Open Day 4th Sept 

59 

N.B.Y.C. “64” Trophy (1994) 

Yeoman second club series winner 

60 

Sparkle Trophy 1909 

Dinghy Open Day 12th June winner 

63 

Star Class (Sunday Afternoon) Points Cup 

Star first club series winner 

64 

Crocq Cup 

Yeoman Open 17th Sept winner 

65 

Lateen Trophy 

RCC second club series winner 

67 

Tiger Moth Trophy 

Yeoman Nationals 25th June  

68 

Ralph Moore Trophy 

Combined Allcomers Combined series winner 

71 

Blue Nun Trophy 

YBOD first club series winner 

72 

Rock Salt Cellar 

First Topper Dinghy Open Day 12th June 

77 

Yare & Bure Sailing Club Spoons 

Third place Dinghy Open Day 7th Aug 

78 

Pank Optimist Trophy 

Optimist Open 16th April winner under 16 

79 

Moth Salver 

Toppers first club series winner 

81 

N.B.Y.C. “88” Trophy (1994) 

YBOD second club series winner 

82 

Peanut I.S.C.Y.R.A. Challenge Bowl 

Star second club series winner 

89 

Moth Bowl 

First Opi Dinghy Open Day 12th June 

93 

Topper Tankard 

Topper Open 17th April winner 

104 

Hamlet Shield 

First Opi Dinghy Open Day 7th Aug  

105 

Oppy Salver 

First Opi Dinghy Open Day 4th Sept 

98 

Norfolk Dinghy Class 1985 Trophy 

First NOD Dinghy Open Day 4th Sept 

109 

Topper Challenge Trophy 

First Topper Dinghy Open Day 4th Sept 

112 

Alex Campbell Trophy 

BOD Combined Series winner 

113 

NBYC Optimist Shield 

Opi second club series winner 

117 

Endurance Trophy (Glass Tankard) 

YBOD Open 19th June/11th Sept Combined 

118 

Contract Personnel Crew’s Race Trophy 

NOD Crews Classic Dinghy Open 7th Aug winner 

119 

Early Bird Trophy 

Solo first club series 

120 

Funnell Trophy 

RCC Open 8th Oct winner 

122 

Batson Challenge Cup 

RCC Spring & End of Season combined winner 

123 

NBYC Bod Challenge Cup 

First BOD Keelboat Open 22nd May 

125 

NBYC Jubilee Trophy  

Keelboats first Yeoman Spring Regatta 

137 

Wyche Tankard 1950 – Dk Tan Plinth 

Classic Dinghy Open 7th Aug winner 

138 

Wyche Tankard 1956 – Light tan plinth 

Second place Classic Dinghy Open 7th Aug 

140 

Centenary Chalice 

Yeoman Nationals 25th June  

141 

Reserve Trophy 1 

First Solo Dinghy Open Day 4th Sept 

144 

Achievement 75th Anniversary Bowl 

RCC Open 17th July winner of A Fleet 

145 

Moth Cup (2008) 

RCC Open 17th July winner of B Fleet 

146 

Lady Caroline Trophy  

RCC Open 3rd July winner of A Fleet 

147 

Mancuna (1934) Trophy 

RCC Open 3rd July winner of B Fleet 

148 

Clementi-Smith Trophy  

First race winner Classic Dinghy Open 7th Aug 

150 

June Trafford Trophy 

Second place YBOD Open 18th June 

159 

Clabburn Optimist Trophy (First Local Boy) 

Optimist Open 16th April Local Boy 

160 

Clabburn Optimist Trophy (First Local Girl) 

Optimist Open 16th April Local Girl 

161 

Linton Hope Trophy 

Keelboats BOD winner Spring Regatta